Purple Maca Roots, Yellow Maca Roots, Black Maca Roots

Lepidium meyenii

  Family
Genus
Species
Common Name
Parts Used
Origin
  : Brassicaceae
: Lepidium
: meyenii
: Maca, Maka
: Tuberous root
: Andes of Peru


What is Maca



Maca (Lepidium Meyenii Walp) is a root that grows only in the Andean highlander zones of Peru, on the Junin Plateau, at altitudes of 4,250 mt. over sea level (approx. 14,000 ft.).

Maca plant was domesticated about 2,000 years ago by the Incas and used since among their people as part of their daily diet (primitive cultivars of maca have been found in archaeological sites dating back as far as 1,600 B.C.)

The plant is grown from seed and root maturation generally occurs within seven months. Its appearance may be described as a shrub with a low-growing, mat-like stem arrangement, small, off-white flowers, and scalloped leaves. The root can be one of several colors (cream, purple or black) and is of comparable shape to a turnip or radish.


How Maca works



Maca is not a medicine, neither a supplement, it is just a food loaded with vital nutrients in their natural form. The synergy of maca nutrients (naturally provided in the right proportion), assist the body to recover from different problems, overall providing balance and well being.

Its action focuses mainly in the hypothalamus and pituitary glands, assisting the body in the production of hormones, thus providing hormonal balance and all the benefits derived from it.


Maca is the natural answer for hormonal deficiencies!




Our Certified Quality




Maca Certificate - USDA Organic 2008 Maca Certificate - Organic Farming 2008 Maca Certificate - JAS SCAL INT 2008
Maca Certificate No. C802340


General References



Maca root is an extraordinary food, source of considerably amount of vitamins, minerals, amino acids and complex carbohydrates.

The nutritional value of dried maca root is high, and the protein content of maca exists mainly in the form of polypeptides and amino acids. Maca is also rich in fatty acids. In addition to its rich supply of essential nutrients, maca also contains an impressive array of bioactive components, any or all of which may be responsible for its numerous benefits.


General References



An adaptogen plant is a substance (food or nutritive herb), which brings the body to a heightened state of resistance to disease through physiological and emotional health.

The word 'adaptogen' was first used by the Russian scientist Dr. Nickolai Lazarev in 1947. He reported on several indigenous plants that helped increase the body's natural resistance to environmental stresses and later adopted the term "adaptogens". Plants known as "adaptogen" are known to raise the non-specific resistance to disease, be capable of normalizing functions in the body, be non-toxic and harmless to any organ of the body, and be safe for ingestion for long periods as a nutritive for preventative purposes.

Maca is one of the most powerful adaptogen plants known fulfilling all the above criteria. Maca effect on the body is two-fold, nourishes the endocrine system and assists normalizing the nervous and hormonal systems in the body when they are adversely affected by stress and aging changes.


frequently asked questions



Which maca is the best?



Look always for Maca that is traditionally grown in the highlands of Peru; maca does not grow anywhere else in the world. High quality maca will have a higher content of darker roots (black and red-purple), its colour will be darker and its flavour and aroma nutty, pleasant but strong. We suggest choosing certified organic maca products to which no heat or radiation has been applied to (within the drying process or production itself). Always look for high concentration whole food products as these trend to be the best.

What is the best form of maca?



Maca is presented in different forms, upon availability these may be, fresh, powder (flour or gelatinized) or liquid extracts - sometimes maca is added as an ingredient to other foods too. All presentations of maca are good and will deliver the same benefits; depending on the selected presentation, results may vary and some may be faster than others.

What is the recommended intake of maca?



It all depends on the presentation of the product but as a general rule, 1 tsp (3g) a day should be sufficient. Being maca a food, a person may take more if required, always follow the product directions and/or recommendations or until reaching desired results.

How long should I take maca?



Maca is highly effective but much depends on the individual's health situation and the form of maca used. Good quality maca has no side effects, toxicity or interaction with anything at all; and being a food, it may be taken every day for as long as is required... but it won't be so long before seeing astonishing results!





    With you, our website got visited 2252107 times.
    © 2007-2014 UHTCO Corporation, Ontario, Canada. All Rights Reserved.
Updated: Tuesday, September 16, 2008 - V2.36    
English  |  Français  |  Español